An Author’s Inspiration

image
A picture with Durjoy Datta

When you meet someone who is in harmony with your aims and hopes, who’s up ahead, who’s tried things and been brave in places you haven’t imagined, who is like you, but bigger and better and finer – that’s when I find the real learning begins. Sometimes in a chance meeting over breakfast, sometimes during an event, sometimes as part of a correspondence – you never know when someone will make the whole thing five-dimensional, pressing, new. But you can hope for it, be ready, keep alert.

I’ve already mentioned how nourishing it is to attend such events and meet members of the public who care about books and who greet them with intelligent enthusiasm. These events also provide an opportunity for writers to meet other writers and this can be a splendid thing. 

I’ve met Durjoy Datta yesterday, a Bestselling author of India(Durjoy Datta is a young author who knows what his young audience needs from him. He always manages to write a book based on teenagers yet touch a different layer of emotion each time. From last 2-3 years, he have begun experimenting with characters in his books which is proving him to be a writer better than many other claiming to sell more than him in off-seasons when these bestselling authors don’t release their work. It is incredible on the author’s part to write more than 12 books in his writing career of 9 years. Kudos!) He was in the city to promote his new book: Our Impossible Love.

The book’s summary goes something this:

Life teaches us what ‘love’ truly is
And love gives definition to ‘life’

Aisha, a bit of a late bloomer, has to figure out what it means to be a woman and to be desired. Danish feels time is running out for him and he’s going to end up as a nobody, as opposed to his overachieving, determined younger brother.

Life takes a strange turn when Danish, the confused idiot, is appointed as the
student counsellor to Aisha. Between the two of them they have to figure out love, life, friendship—most of all, themselves. And it’s not proving to be . . . easy?

Our Impossible Love presents

Life the way it is and

Love the way it should be!!

I was not a big fan of him. But as I look at him it changed my perspective. He’s so down to earth person. He’s on the peak of success these days, almost work with so many co-authors (Including my favourite one Nikita Singh too)

It was indeed a successful event I’ve ever attained, where I could met so many people who are far creative and experts in their field. It was really struck me seeing them. People out  there, putting so much efforts to be an author. And what they are doing is ‘Hardwork’. It is inspiring.

It was a time for refreshments now, where I came to know a lady, Miss Neha Thakur, who were handling the Q&A session during the event. And thankfully I was the first guy who raised his hand to ask a question to Durjoy Datta. So, this became a good opportunity for me to talk to her. How did she come to know about this? Are you a publisher or something? I was so curious to get answers from her side. She then, introduced herself and told me that she’s running a creative writers’ group on WhatsApp, Facebook etc. I asked her, how can I be a part of this group? Is there anything I need to do to be a part of your group? You know, these kinda activities always attract me. In my entire group I’ve came across no friend of mine who’s into writing, sketching, reading, to be something else from the crowd, who can stand alone, who can think out of the box.

It was all me, who does all these kinda things by seeing and getting inspired from such people. I try to attend events, places which I’ve never see, to meet such great personalities.

image

Thankfully, yesterday was the day to meet all the opportunities. Neha Ma’am gave me her contact number to ping her. I did so. And trust me, she’s an admin of a group and I’m so grateful to see that there are 105+ members present in her group called Rising Litera. There’s so much to learn from those people. I kinda, subscribed my self to get inspirations I guess. Hahaha!! Thanks Neha Ma’am and group members for adding me in your amazing group. 🙂
Thanks so much all the members of Rising Litera. ☺

image
'Neha Ma'am' first from the left! 🙂

Another thing I wanna tell you guys is I met a girl over there who’s name is Shaily Rathia. To be honest, I’ve never seen such fan in my entire life. She was so crazy for Durjoy Datta. She wanted to do so many things for Durjoy. She was handed with 3 books on which she wanted Durjoy’s autograph. She wanted to take selfies with Him. She wanted to click full photos of herself with Him as well. Not just with her own phone but from my phone too. So that, if one photo doesn’t look good, she can flip in to another one. 😉

image

image

She was panting all the time man!! That was something amazing. She Actually embarrassed Durjoy when she demanded a wish from Durjoy. He just went off with his shy face, telling her, ‘No. No. Please don’t do that it is so awkward’. 

Haha, can you imagine what she wanted to do? She wanted to pull his cheeks like a little kid. Holy sh*t! Hahahaha I mean who does that.

If I or someone else were Durjoy Datta, even anyone would have said a big NOOOOOOOO to this, it is embarrassing Haha!! It wasn’t her fault either, she was overwhelming at that point of time.
Anyways, She’s a nice girl though. 🙂

Later, in the book shop only. I came to know Dr Dilip Pandit, who is an editor of Alma Today. I told him about my blogs as well. He asked me to contact him. I’m surely gonna go to him. After all, these things can’t be ignored :mrgreen:

It also reminds me the meeting with Nikita Singh. She’s a co-author of Durjoy Datta’s Someone like you.

image
Autograph by Durjoy Datta

She came to Indore last year for the launching of her new book, After All This Time. I was so excited to meet her. As you can see my excitements in following pictures 😜 I was pretending as it was my own book launching seesion(look at that picture of mine with Nikita Ji holding her book in my hand and posing towards the camera. Haha!! See the excitement in my smile,lol!)

image
Look at my excitement. Lol!! 😂
image
Autograph by Nikita Ji ☺☺

‘Im a fan of the arts.
The art of getting rich thorough all aspects, the art of self-mastery, and the art of success.

It was indeed a great experience for me. A lot of good things happened in a single day. Thanks so much everyone.

I don’t really know my fate, but what I just know is I’m on my way to success by learning and learning and learning.

Copyright © 2015-2016 by SumitOfficial
All rights reserved.

Advertisements

Published by: SumitOfficial

Hi, I this is SumitOfficial. Age 21 Writer | Blogger | Video Jockey | Orator | Singer | Painter | Sketcher | Interviewer | Artist | MBA. A normal person but a unique & powerful soul. I am someone who has explored his life through the biggest challenges in very little age, faced those periods which I scared if dreaming about today. I'm a learnt soul. Welcome to my blogosphere - SumitOfficial. This blog is a memoir of my life and experiences. you might or might not find so many interesting factors as you can get in other bloggers' posts. but I'm sure of one thing that with my posts you'll be able to relate it with your own life. You'll find the value of life, people, relationships, love - how it works, learnings for a better future. So if you wanna get notified with all these factors, just click on the follow button and do subscribe. I'll surely do the same for yours. Thanks! -SumitOfficial

Categories Uncategorized168 Comments

168 thoughts on “An Author’s Inspiration”

  1. Wow Sir, such an amazing experience! 🙂
    You met soo many people with such remarkable talent! It’s such a pleasure naa? I’m sooo happie you got to interact with them, aapko apni field me thoda exposure milega, maybe you get a chance to publish something! Hehe, well written! Loved your thoughts. Congratulations and keep writing. 😀
    *I hope aapki love story publosh ho, I wish mere Sir sabse best writer bane* 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

      1. See, first of all I was shocked when I came to know(through your comment only on Who’s My Valentine) that you’re not even 18 yet. But you are so mature. The way you write. The way you narrate. I just loved that.

        Liked by 1 person

      2. 🙂
        Sacchi me huh!! I’ve seen people specially girls, who are busy in Facebooking, WhatsApping and taking selfies. They don’t have time for growing and learning. But I’m glad you’re not of them 😀

        Liked by 1 person

      3. I’m pursuing an MBA. I’ve just appeared 1st semester. And now I’m gonna organise an event worth RS 125000(finding sponsorship of 45k) . So, I’m handling promotions of events at my college, all the activities, Anchoring, sponsorships, management, discipline and so many more things 😀😀

        Liked by 1 person

      4. Chalo I’ll be waiting for your comeback on Facebook. And we’ll probably get connected. 🙂
        Till than study well, study hard. Wish you all the best Sanskriti. It was nice knowing you. 🙂

        Have a good night. 😇☺

        Liked by 1 person

      1. Arre you’re saying this, in our blogosphere I call so many people just by their names only.
        And according to me there’s no harm in calling someone with their names, as far as we are respecting them. 🙂

        Liked by 1 person

      1. And that’s why they’re successful and remain loved even is they aren’t in the limelight. Lucky you. And you see, you were just overshadowed by his presence. Waise toh you top rock yaar! 🙂

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Haha.. Bas ESE hee.. Pehli bar Kisi ko itna accha likhta Dekha na:)
        You know what, few days back I was sitting alone and thinking that it is not Hindi that we use in our daily life. It is more of Urdu language. Because, we are so caught up in Bollywood movies and all that we forgot our own language. However, Urdu too is an Indian language. 🙂

        Liked by 1 person

      3. I rarely use social media Sumit. It’s only for blogging and that too recently. Facebook par page hai toh bas usko manage krne ke liye I sometimes open it when I post something new. 🙂

        Liked by 1 person

  2. Wow an amazing post as usual!! 😀 😀
    Its awesome you got to meet Durjoy Dautta!! He’s one of the top most writers now 🙂
    I had read his first book….not exactly one of my fav….but still its definitely great to meet him!! 🙂
    And you also got to meet so many other people, that’s also fantastic!!
    I hope one day you too publish a bestseller and everyone goes crazy for your autograph 😀 😀
    And it was very fun and beautiful to read your honest reactions and vivid descriptions!! 😀 😀

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Mithai 🙂
        Your wishes worked. It went really fabulous. Everyone enjoyed a lot. My speeches were also great. All the management, discipline, DJ bash. It was a big hit. I’m so excited!!! (to share my doing silly things while dancing pics😂😂)
        I’m writing a blog on that too. 🙂

        Can you suggest me a good Title? 🙂

        Liked by 1 person

      2. I’m sooooo happy for you Sumit!!
        It was evident that you are gonna rock this time as well. Can’t wait to read your next post!! 😀 😀
        As for your title, The rocking banda strikes again! Is that fine?? :p :p
        Lol I come up with such crazy titles as you can see in my blog :p :p
        All the best for your next events as well coz obviously you are totally nailing all of them!! 😀

        Liked by 1 person

      3. It’s been 2 days since I’m writing the post. I guess I need to take it out a good Title within the post. 😛
        Should I title it about the event NEN(the event)/or I should consist of my own experience and name ? What do you think Mithai ? :p

        Liked by 1 person

  3. Well that’s a great post , I love his book ” till the last breath “.
    Anyway , I wanted to ask something .
    the (#18 )had nothing in it , it was in
    process and I accidentally published it ( I have a thing I accidentally get myself embarrassed)
    But one question out of curiosity-
    You liked an empty blog with a title ,why ??.

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Well I am surprised nothing like –
        Why did she post just a title?
        Came to you . ( mostly thankful it didn’t come to you )
        Thanks for liking though . I am glad you think it was good by just the title 😂
        I am so ridiculous at times.XD

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Hahah.. that’s completely ok yaar Samridhi. 😂😂

        We’re bloggers and writers right? That’s more than enough to be ridiculous. At times, we don’t know what are we doing still we do that. That’s us. 😂😂😉

        Liked by 1 person

      3. Yeah true that..you really are good at telling people they’re doing just fine they are all normal ..but one thing is for sure
        I am not normal ..any thing but not normal .XD
        And that not knowing what we are doing at times thing is so true .
        😂

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s